Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Bear Island/ Bjørnøya, Svalbard

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Bear Island/ Bjørnøya, Svalbard. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Bear Island/ Bjørnøya, Svalbard with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,8613,021
ShkoderAlbania 3,6052,240
SkikdaAlgeria 4,2352,632
SaltaArgentina 12,5087,772
San AntonioArgentina 14,1828,813
San LuisArgentina 13,4268,343
San RafaelArgentina 13,6248,466
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7158,523
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,7847,944
SarmientoArgentina 14,7969,194
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,8279,214
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,8199,208
SalzburgAustria 2,9851,855
SakiAzerbaijan 3,9672,465
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,1782,596
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,0572,521
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,6622,897
SaveBenin 7,4704,642
Santa CruzBolivia 11,6877,262
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,4082,118
SalvadorBrazil 10,5056,528
Santa MariaBrazil 12,6937,888
SantaremBrazil 9,7946,086
SantosBrazil 11,8807,382
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7157,280
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,1716,320
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,8196,102
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,4417,731
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,5907,824
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,6497,239
Sao LuisBrazil 9,5195,916
Sao MateusBrazil 11,1536,931
São PauloBrazil 11,8417,358
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,6497,239
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,9226,787
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,2706,382
SerrinhaBrazil 10,3666,442
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,3467,051
SobralBrazil 9,5425,930
SoureBrazil 9,4395,865
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,4416,488
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,0918,135
SurubimBrazil 9,8756,137
SadovoBulgaria 3,6132,245
SandanskiBulgaria 3,6722,282
SofiaBulgaria 3,5502,206
SiemreapCambodia 8,4185,231
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0253,123
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,7483,572
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,0553,141
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,6443,508
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,1411,952
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,8283,000
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,3713,338
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,4543,389
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,1182,559
Scott, SkCanada 5,3923,351
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,5642,836
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,0563,142
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,2103,238
Shingle Point, YtCanada 3,9762,471
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,3123,301
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,2613,269
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,1853,222
Smithers, BcCanada 5,4183,367
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,5102,802
Summerside, PeCanada 4,8793,032
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,5923,475
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,5943,476
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,7962,980
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,4963,415
SalCape Verde 6,9104,294
SantiagoChile 13,5778,437
SewellChile 13,6298,469
ShanghaiChina 7,0274,367
ShantouChina 7,7254,800
ShenyangChina 5,9703,710
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,9795,580
Simon BolivarColombia 8,9165,540
San JoseCosta Rica 9,3315,798
SibenikCroatia 3,4272,130
SplitCroatia 3,4512,144
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,1471,334
StudsgårdDenmark 2,0971,303
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9274,926
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9934,967
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,9264,925
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,9224,923
SamanaDominican Republic 7,9084,914
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,0064,975
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,9444,937
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,0154,980
San JuanDominican Republic 8,0074,975
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,9714,953
SanchezDominican Republic 7,9174,919
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,9224,923
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,9384,933
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,0074,975
San GabrielEcuador 10,1506,307
SalloumEgypt 4,7922,978
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,0523,139
SohagEgypt 5,3823,344
St. KatrineEgypt 5,1663,210
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,0695,636
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,1219,396
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 839521
StrasbourgFrance 2,9391,826
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,0345,614
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,9265,547
SukhumiGeorgia 3,6552,271
SchleswigGermany 2,2631,406
StuttgartGermany 2,9021,803
SamosGreece 4,1142,557
Skiros IslandGreece 3,9632,463
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,3492,702
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,5161,563
SiguiriGuinea 7,2374,497
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,9435,557
SzegedHungary 3,1431,953
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,0331,884
StykkisholmurIceland 1,8591,155
SagarIndia 6,5744,085
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,3753,340
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,1726,942
SemnanIran 4,6982,919
ShahroudIran 4,6392,883
ShirazIran 5,3403,318
ShannonIreland 2,7341,699
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,4632,152
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,6522,269
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,8592,398
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,4142,122
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,7982,360
Scuro MountainItaly 3,9152,433
SigonellaItaly 4,1332,568
SassandraIvory Coast 7,9074,914
SagaJapan 7,0474,379
SaigoJapan 6,8114,232
SakaiJapan 6,8784,274
SakataJapan 6,6764,149
SapporoJapan 6,2663,894
SaseboJapan 7,0434,377
SendaiJapan 6,7704,207
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,1754,459
ShimonosekiJapan 6,9904,344
ShinjoJapan 6,7044,166
ShionomisakiJapan 7,1654,452
ShirakawaJapan 6,8764,273
ShizuokaJapan 7,0654,390
SumotoJapan 7,0494,380
SuttsuJapan 6,2693,896
SuwaJapan 6,9434,315
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,8288,593
SavannakhetLaos 8,1025,035
SiauliaiLithuania 2,0731,288
SiluteLithuania 2,1331,326
SkopjeMacedonia 3,6222,251
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,1106,282
SalimaMalawi 9,8746,136
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6385,989
SibuMalaysia 9,8376,113
SanMali 6,9664,328
SegouMali 6,9764,335
SikassoMali 7,1964,472
St. BrandonMauritius 10,5056,528
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,9675,572
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,0323,127
SainshandMongolia 5,2693,274
SafiMorocco 4,9483,075
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,2843,283
SittweMyanmar 7,3724,581
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,8949,877
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,8271,135
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 426265
SaiqOman 6,1443,818
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,7334,184
SurOman 6,2413,878
SialkotPakistan 5,5353,440
SibbiPakistan 5,6783,528
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,4647,745
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,7837,322
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,4355,863
SandomierzPoland 2,6511,648
SniezkaPoland 2,6491,646
SuwalkiPoland 2,2731,413
SzczecinPoland 2,3571,465
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,4282,752
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7752,967
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,8924,904
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,9216,787
Satu MareRomania 2,9761,849
SibiuRomania 3,2031,991
SulinaRomania 3,3072,055
SadrinskRussia 2,7861,731
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,6811,044
SalekhardRussia 1,9011,181
SaratovRussia 2,8321,760
SejmcanRussia 4,3612,710
SelagoncyRussia 3,2522,021
Simusir IslandRussia 6,0673,770
SkovorodinoRussia 4,7042,923
SmolenskRussia 2,2701,411
SociRussia 3,5902,231
SortovalaRussia 1,495929
SuntarRussia 3,7272,316
SurgutRussia 2,5691,597
SverdlovskRussia 2,6281,633
SyktyvkarRussia 1,8931,176
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,8494,877
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,2855,148
SeychellesSeychelles 9,1395,679
SingaporeSingapore 9,7076,032
SliacSlovakia 2,8761,787
SeoulSouth Korea 6,5024,040
SineijuSouth Korea 6,1663,831
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,9382,447
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,6292,255
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,6352,259
SevilleSpain 4,3332,692
SennarSudan 6,8394,250
ShambatSudan 6,5964,099
ShendiSudan 6,4884,032
StenseleSweden 1,054655
StockholmSweden 1,6871,048
StorlienSweden 1,277793
SundsvallSweden 1,335830
SantisSwitzerland 3,0691,907
SongeaTanzania 9,5425,930
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,0214,985
SongkhlaThailand 8,9845,583
Suphan BuriThailand 8,1905,089
Surat ThaniThailand 8,7325,426
SurinThailand 8,2475,125
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,2314,493
SokodeTogo 7,3774,584
SfaxTunisia 4,4492,765
SousseTunisia 4,3282,689
SamsunTurkey 3,7982,360
SiirtTurkey 4,2422,636
SivasTurkey 3,9752,470
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,7662,962
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,9791,851
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,1011,306
SarataUkraine 3,2101,995
SarnyUkraine 2,6061,620
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,3992,112
SumyUkraine 2,7271,695
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,8543,638
SaltoUruguay 12,9958,075
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,1154,421
Safford, AzUsa 7,5004,661
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,3253,309
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,3394,560
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,4223,991
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,3713,959
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,9563,701
Salem, InUsa 6,2813,903
Salem, OrUsa 6,4414,003
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,6984,162
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,4634,638
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,6114,730
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,6704,767
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,2284,491
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,8914,904
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,4914,655
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,6153,489
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,5834,712
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,4924,656
Santuck, ScUsa 6,5954,098
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,4503,386
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,8774,273
Scott City, KsUsa 6,7634,202
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,4073,981
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,2813,903
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,1373,813
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,1533,824
Sedan, KsUsa 6,7414,189
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,9803,716
Selma, AlUsa 7,0514,381
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,7093,548
Seymour, InUsa 6,2813,903
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,3593,952
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,1683,833
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,1824,463
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,1843,843
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,0663,770
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,0043,731
Southport, NcUsa 6,5884,094
Sparta, IlUsa 6,4684,019
Spencer, WvUsa 6,1453,818
Spickard, MoUsa 6,3473,944
Spokane, WaUsa 6,0573,764
Spooner, WiUsa 5,7123,549
Springfield, IlUsa 6,2873,907
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,6604,139
St Paul Island, AkUsa 5,3583,329
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,7943,600
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,4223,991
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,6033,482
Stamford, CtUsa 5,7383,566
State College, PaUsa 5,8693,647
State University, MsUsa 6,9984,348
State University, NmUsa 7,5444,688
Staunton, VaUsa 6,1813,841
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,6254,117
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,3313,934
Stockton, CaUsa 7,1784,461
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,1303,809
Storrs, CtUsa 5,6033,482
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,9144,296
Summerville, ScUsa 6,7544,197
Sunnyside, WaUsa 6,2753,899
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,4624,016
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,3233,929
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,5773,466
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,5772,844
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,2155,726
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,0605,630
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,2275,734
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,5913,474
SocotraYemen 7,2124,481
SenangaZambia 10,0806,264
SerenjeZambia 9,7886,082
SeshekeZambia 10,2356,360
SolweziZambia 9,6545,999


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -